The Presidential Leadership Institute

PLI Program Overview, Schedule and Menu

The Presidential Leadership Institute begins on July 15 and concludes on July 21, 2018.  Participants will arrive on the campus of York College in York, Nebraska on July 15th and the program will begin that evening (shuttle services provided for those arriving by plane in Omaha).

Highlights of the program include (subject to change):

  • Tour of the Nebraska Governor's Mansion with an opportunity to interact with the Lieutenant Governor or Governor of Nebraska.
  • Lunch at the Governor's Mansion.
  • Interaction with former Nebraska Speaker of the Unicameral, Mr. Greg Adams.
  • VIP Tour of the Eisenhower Presidential Library.
  • The opportunity to meet and interact with Mary Eisenhower (granddaughter of President Eisenhower).  
  • Special classes taught by members of the York College faculty.
  • Team building projects designed specifically for your school.
  • Classes taught by leaders such as Dr. Nathan Mellor, CEO of Strata Leadership, LLC, the world's largest character based leadership company and Mrs. Linda Parker, Executive National Vice President and Independent Consultant with Arbonne International. 
  • Personal interaction and dinner hosted by Dr. Steve Eckman, President of York College.
  • Daily spiritual emphasis highlighted with nightly devotionals.

The Presidential Leadership Institute Schedule
(Sample Schedule from previous years. Schedule is subject to change)


Sunday 
12-6:00 pm - Registration and Move-in (Kiplinger Lobby - Kiplinger Apartments)
7:00 pm - Kick-Off Dinner - Nathan Mellor (Miller Room)
8:30 pm - Introductions/Orientation/ Sponsors' Meeting/Campus Tour
9:30 pm - Sunday Evening Worship (Prayer Chapel)
11:00 pm - Lights Out

Monday
7:30 am - Breakfast (Mackey Cafeteria)
8:15 am - Presentation - Kelly Moore(Miller Room)
9:00 am - School Teams Meet to Define Projects (assigned locations)
10:30 am - Presentation - Steve Eckman (Miller Room)
11:30 am - Lunch (Mackey Cafeteria)
1:00 pm - Presentation - Mark Stansberry (Miller Room)

2:00 pm - Presentation - Steve Eckman (Miller Room)
3:00 pm - Group Activity
5:00 pm - Dinner (Mackey)
6:00 pm - School Teams (assigned locations)
7:00 pm - Dwight Eisenhower - McNeese and Lones (Miller Room)
8:00 pm - Assigned Group Recap of the Day (Mackey Cafeteria)
8:45 pm - Presentations by Assigned Groups (Miller Room)
9:30 pm - Devotional  (McGehee Steps)
11:00 pm - Lights Out

Tuesday (Please Wear the PLI T-Shirt)
6:45 am - Depart for Abilene, KS (Breakfast on the bus)
9:30 am - Eisenhower Library and Museum Tour 
12:15 pm - Lunch (Eisenhower Library)
3:00 pm - Presentation - Peter Dobelbower (Eisenhower Library Auditorium)
4:00 pm - Depart for York
6:30 pm - Dinner (Mackey)
7:00 pm -Question and Answers - Mary Eisenhower (Miller Room)
8:00 pm - Assigned group recap of the day (Mackey Cafeteria)
8:45 pm - Presentations by assigned groups (Miller Room)
9:30 pm - Devotional (McGehee Steps)
11:00 pm - Lights out

Wednesday 
7:30 am - Breakfast (Mackey)
8:15 am - School Team (assigned locations)
9:15 am - Presentation - Major William Ostan
10:00 am - Presentation - Linda Parker
11:30 am - Lunch (Mackey Cafeteria)
12:30 pm - School Teams (assigned locations)
3:00 pm - Group Activity/Free Time
5:00 pm - Dinner (Mackey Cafeteria)
6:00 pm - Presentation - Nathan Mellor (Miller Room)
6:45 pm - Presentation - Tami Heim (Miller Room)
8:00 pm - Assigned group recap of the day (Mackey Cafeteria)
8:45 pm - Presentations by assigned groups
10:00 pm - Devotional (McGeHee Steps)
11:00 pm - Lights Out

Thursday (Business Casual Dress)
7:00 am - Breakfast (Mackey)
7:30 am - Board bus and depart for Lincoln, NE (Mackey Center)
9:00 am - Nebraska Unicameral - Senator Mark Kolterman & Former Speaker Greg Adams
10:30 am - Tour of Nebraska State Capitol Building
12:00 pm - Lunch with Governor (Governor's Mansion)
2:00 pm - Return to York 
3:30 pm - School Teams (assigned locations)
6:00 pm - Dinner (Eckman Home)
7:00 pm - Activities and Devotional
11:00 pm - Lights Out

Friday 
7:00 am - Breakfast (Mackey)
8:00 am - Presentation - Christi Lones (Miller Room)
8:45 am - Presentation - Nathan Mellor (Miller Room)
9:30 am - Assigned group wrap-up/Lessons Learned/Evaluation (Mackey Cafeteria)
10:00 am - Presentations by Assigned Groups (Miller Room)
10:45 am - Team Planning Session (Assigned Locations)
12:00 pm - Lunch (Mackey Cafeteria)
1:00 pm - Final Team Planning Session (Scheduled Practice in BPAC)
3:00 pm - Team Presentations (Bartholomew Performing Arts Center)
6:00 pm - Awards Banquet/Final Comments - Nathan Mellor(Miller Room)
9:30 pm - Karaoke Night!
11:30 pm - Devotional (McGehee Steps)
12:00 pm - Lights Out

Saturday 
7:00 am - Continental Breakfast in the Apartments


* SAMPLE MENU * 

Breakfast Meals:

Quick breakfast (travel day):

  • Assorted Quiche, sausage or bacon egg croissants

Full breakfasts (regular days):

  • Scrambled eggs, bacon, chorizo, Spanish potatoes, tortillas, refried beans, roasted peppers, fried polenta cakes
  • Scrambled eggs, eggs to order, bagel and lox, English muffins, sausage, grilled ham, hollandaise, hash browns, oatmeal
  • Biscuits and gravy, omelets, bacon, sausage, grits, scrambled eggs, hash brown patties, breakfast pizza,

All Breakfasts include continental: yogurt, fresh fruit, granola, bagels and cream cheese, doughnuts, hard-boiled eggs, cheese plate, muffins, croissants, cereal

Lunch Meals:

  • Lamb or Chicken Gyros, Chips, Hummus & Tapenade Bar
  • BBQ Smoked Pork Sandwiches, Brisket Sandwiches, Baked Beans, Broccoli
  • Grilled Chicken or Shrimp Caesar Salads, Spinach salad, Pita Pockets with Chicken/Tuna Salad

All lunches include salad bar, dessert bar and ice cream.

Dinner Meals:

  • Sweet & Sour Chicken, Crispy Orange Beef, Fried Rice, Crab Rangoons, Eggrolls
  • Hamburgers, Hot dogs, Chicken, with fixings.
  • Individual Chicken Pot Pies, Beef Wellington, Brussel Sprouts, Yukon Gold Potatoes
  • Chicken Parmesan, Shrimp Alfredo, Garlic Bread, Green Beans.

All dinners include salad bar, dessert bar and ice cream.

Friday night awards banquet:

  • Grilled halloumis salad with mandarin orange vinaigrette, Roasted chicken with lemon thyme cream, wild mushroom rice, zucchini & squash, mixed berry and chocolate cheesecake.

Sunday night banquet:

  • Prime rib, Teriyaki grilled salmon w/ pineapple, rice pilaf, mashed potatoes, honey dill carrots, green beans, fruit of the forest pie.

* Special meals can be cooked to order for those who have special dietary needs.
Website Builder